Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme where every Tuesday we look at a particular topic for discussion and use various (or more to the point, ten) bookish examples to demonstrate that particular topic. Top Ten Tuesday (created and hosted by The Broke and Bookish) is now being hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl and future week’s topics can be found here. This week’s topic is:
BOOKS THAT MAKE ME SMILE
Because we all need some lightness in our lives…
Gail Carriger: Parasol Protectorate series
Where Urban Fantasy novels, and series, tend to be dark and broody, Gail Carriger’s Parasol Protectorate sports a delightful tongue-in-cheek humor that adds value to this alternate Victorian England where vampires, werewolves and so forth walk among humans and are productive – and often respected – members of society.
M.L. Brennan: Generation V series
A young, still not fully developed vampire who hates the idea of becoming a blood-sucker and even flirts with vegetarianism? That certainly makes me smile, and there is the added value of his sidekick Suzume Hollis, a kitsune with a very, very mischievous sense of humor.
John Scalzi: Old Man’s War series (or anything by Scalzi, really…)
Scalzi’s sense of humor permeates all his works, with varying degrees of intensity: the premise for this series is that people, once they reach the age of 75 can get a new lease on life by signing up with the Colonial Defense forces: if you wonder how old geezers can be turned into alien-fighting soldiers… well, all you have to do is read the books!
Scott Lynch: Gentlemen Bastards series
My constant source of joy in this series is the friendship – or rather brotherhood – between Locke Lamora and Jean Tannen (and their comrades from the Gentlemen Bastards, sadly gone too soon from the scene…) and the way they are able to always present a united front against anyone who wants to hurt them, or worse.
Lois McMaster Bujold: Vorkosigan saga
I already bored everyone 😀 with my ramblings about the adventures of Miles Vorkosigan, so I can only confirm that here you will find plenty of adventure and plenty of smiles, and laughs.
Patrick Weekes: Rogues of the Republic series
Daring heists, a death priestess and a bumbling apprentice magician, a shape-shifting unicorn and a talking weapon (well, “talking” might be a stretch, to say the truth…) and other intriguing and totally entertaining characters are the main reason I loved the first two books in this series and look forward to reading book 3.
Nicholas Eames: The Band series
More than smile, the first two books of this series made me often laugh out loud for the enjoyable silliness of the characters’ antics and their crazy adventures. There is some sadness mixed in, granted, but it only serves to balance out what is ultimately a very engaging, very unforgettable read.
Stephanie Burgis: The Harwood Spellbook series
This alternate vision of Regency England revolves around the concept that men are gifted with magical skills while women attend to the more practical business of ruling the country, and there are many opportunities to poke fun at gender-bound roles here…
Martha Wells: The Murderbot Diaries series
Is it really necessary to say why Murderbot’s adventures make me – and all who read them – smile?
Phil Williams: The Ordshaw series
If a few centimeters tall, gun-toting, foul-mouthed and very aggressive fairy does not make you smile, I really don’t know what will. As for me, I’m Team Letty all the way! 😉
And you? Which books make you smile?
So many amazing books! Ohhh Locke and Jean… and the Palace Job… and Kings of the Wyld. Yes, 100% smile inducing!
I’m really rather intrigued by the Murderbot series too! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohhhh, to know Murderbot is to love Murderbot! 😉
I have still to see a reader who was not completely taken with our beloved SecUnit….
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are excellent choices! So many smiles here: Murderbot, Stephanie Burgis, the Band and Generation V. And many I still need to read😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s the “danger” inherent in this kind of post: our collective TBRs are destined to suffer… 😀 😀
LikeLike
Well if I hadn’t your explanations I would never believe that these books made you smile based on the covers! I know I know, never judge a book…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah ah! Yes, indeed! Who would have thought that these covers would open portals to some amusing moments? 😉
LikeLike
I love it whenever I see Generation V mentioned. Such an underrated series, and made one smile it did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Underrated and closed far too soon for my tastes… (((BIG SIGH))) 🙂
LikeLike
I had a partially-written post for this week’s TTT and completely forgot about it, but the Gentlemen Bastards was one of my choices too! Locke and Jean’s antics make me smile (and outright laugh) SO MUCH. It’s amazing how a series that gets dark and sad in places is also a comfort read. And gosh, Eames’ series is just so much fun. I’m all giddy for book 3. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, despite some of the losses (((SNIFFLE))) we had to bear in Bloody Rose, I know there is still great potential for fun and adventure in The Band as a series and like you I can hardly wait for the next book 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This was an amazing list!! 😍 You mentioned so many good series/books! Like the Parasol Protectorate (this is just so fun!), Murderbot (even if I have read only the first one of this series, yet), Locke Lamora (😍) and King’s of the Wyld!
I have on my list V generation and Vorkosigan (this last one is entirely your fault! 😉) and I really hope to read them soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Generation V is one of my very favorite vampire series – and I’m certain you will LOVE Suzume: she’s quite a handful 😀
As for Miles Vorkosigan, I will gladly accept the blame, because I know you will have fun with it!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
And now I am dying to meet both of them!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I couldn’t get into Carriger, I wanted to like “Soulless”, but it was so uninspiring for me… Scalzi, on the other hand, I find great, and really funny, and you just reminded me I have one or two yet-unread books of his waiting on my Audible account 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Even though audiobooks rarely – if ever – work for me, I would love one of these days to listen to a Scalzi book read by Wil Weathon: something tells me it would be a fun experience… 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Go for Redshirts 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 👍
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great books here. I loved Old Man’s War, the Rogues of the Republic (I’ve also only read the first 2 so far), and of course, Murderbot. I very much want to start the Gentlemen Bastards series, heard so many great things about it. And the same with the Vorkosigan saga and the Band series. So much to look forward to. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
So much, indeed! And that’s why sometimes I fall prey to a form of… book anxiety because I know I might not be able to read all the books I want to. Still, one at time is the way to go… 🙂
LikeLike
Every time I visit your blog, I leave with a list of absolute GEMS! 😍😍😍😍 THESE BOOKS ARE JUST – 😍😍😍😍 LOVE THEM ALLLLL, Mads!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s the biggest “danger” in blog-hopping: we come away from our visits with a bigger TBR than we started out with! But who’s counting…? 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haahaaha! Yep! 😉🤣🤣🤣🤷🏻♀️
LikeLike
Ooo… what a FABULOUS list. So glad to see that you, too, are banging on about Miles Vorkosigan:). But also LOVED Under Ordshaw, the first of the Murderbot Diaries, the Gentleman Bastards and Old Man’s War and I have Snowspelled on my TBR thanks to your recommendation:)). I MUST trim down my TBR before getting anymore new goodness!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I gave up on the idea of trimming down my TBR because I’ve realized the sheer impossibility of it: the only way I could manage that would be to stop reading my fellow bloggers’ reviews – but then where would the fun be? 😉
By now I’m resigned to the fact that books, like Ripley’s aliens, keep coming out of the damn walls… LOL LOL
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I’m probably in the same pickle – but do allow me the fiction that I’m in control:)))).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Deal 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I’ve read a few of these and really loved them. This is also a reminder that I have The Palace Job in my TBR and I should probably get to that at some point. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Palace Job is one of the most amusing books I remember encountering: happy reading! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice list! I do like Scalzi, might pick Red Shirts next! And I heard a lot of good things about Weekes, thanks for reminding me! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re more than welcome! And Redshirts is a great read, particularly if you like poking fun at some Star Trek tropes… 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aahhhh Locke and Jean and boats and kittens and pirates and so very many feelings in this one (but yes, definitely smiles too). I love the rollercoaster it takes us on.
LikeLiked by 1 person
“Rollercoaster” is the perfect definition, indeed… But with those two we can’t expect anything else 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohhhh! Rogues of the Republic!!! I’ve seen it around and I think I’ve seen people draw similarities with Six of Crows too. Your mention of it alone makes me want to read it sooner rather than later now! 😮 Awesome list, Maddalena! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! And since I’ve had Six of Crows on my TBR for *ages*, I’m happy to learn of the similarities: I will need to move it up my reading queue, because right now I would enjoy a good rollercoaster heist right now 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kings of the Wyld and Gentleman Bastards had me grinning so often. I had the audio books and the narrators truly brought them to life
LikeLiked by 1 person
If I ever will give audiobooks a serious try, I believe that Kings of the Wyld will prove to be as amusing on audio as it was on paper – or rather my e-reader’s screen… 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list – it made me smile simply reading it. I’ve read most and the ones I haven’t are on my list.
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 🙂
LikeLike